Privacy

Paola Lenti srl respects the privacy of those who use its online services.

This informative notice is provided in compliance with Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, art. 13, whose provisions concern personal data protection for those who use Paola Lenti srl web services, which can be accessed telematically from the address: www.paolalenti.com or, alternatively, www.paolalenti.it.

SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE

On the website www.paolalenti.com or www.paolalenti.it users can access services provided by Paola Lenti srl. Such services can be either freely accessed or following registration. Listed below are the services provided:

- freely accessible informative services based on contents and/or data published by Paola Lenti srl

- informative services distributed by Paola Lenti srl for clients and/or specialist operators who are authorized to access them only following registration and, anyhow, only after logging in to the portal

- periodical information and documentation forwarding services provided in some cases to all users registered to the website and, in other cases, to either special registered user categories or only to users who request it

TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSING PURPOSES

Paola Lenti srl collects personal data only if it is directly and intentionally provided by the user.

During normal use, computer systems and software procedures allocated to ensure this website’s efficient operation obtain some personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. Such information (IP addresses, dominion names of computers used by those who link up to the website, URI address notation - Uniform Resource Identifier -  of requested resources, etc.) is not collected to be associated with specific interests, but for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical data on the use of the website and to check its correct operation. Such information is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of theoretical computer-related crimes that damage the website. Except for this event, data on web contacts is not preserved for more than 365 days.

Personal data intentionally provided by website visitors is processed and stored for user identification during the login phase,  to provide the user with the requested services, to provide the user with the requested information and answers to questions asked.  

Personal data can also be processed by Paola Lenti srl and third party companies that are expressly appointed to conduct analyses and develop statistics to gauge the progress of services and to define changes and the implementation of both services provided and activated functions. Statistics, that cannot however be traced back to personal data, can be exchanged with third parties that are specially identified for comparative, promotional and service improvement activities.

Special safety measures are observed to prevent data loss, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

COOKIES

The website makes use of persistent c.d.cookies to ensure automatisms, such as autologon. However the user’s direct control is preserved. The user can renounce these functions if he does not wish to store persistent cookies on his PC.

The use of session cookies (that are not stored persistently on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session-related information from one page to another to enable safe and efficient personalized browsing of the website.

THE RIGHTS OF PARTIES CONCERNED

Individuals to whom the personal data refers have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation whether their data is present or not, to know its content and source, to check its accuracy and to request its integration, update or correction (Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, art. 7).

In compliance with the same article the user has the right to request deletion, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of illegally processed data. The user also has the right to oppose processing of his personal data, in any case, for legitimate reasons.

EXTERNAL LINKS 

This website could contain links to external websites. Paola Lenti srl informs that it is not responsible for the safety policies and privacy protection adopted by such external websites and invites users to read such information directly on the external websites.

This information on safety and privacy protection only applies to this website and can in no way be considered as either extended or applicable to external websites that can be accessed through links provided herein.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AUTHORIZATION HOLDER 

The owner of the authorization to process data provided while using Paola Lenti srl web services is Paola Lenti srl itself with registered office in Milan, viale Bianca Maria, 28 and headquartered in Meda (MB), via Po, 100/A. Paola Lenti srl can appoint third parties to process specific data in order to achieve the goals mentioned in this informative notice. The list of owners, persons in charge and persons appointed to process data is available at the above mentioned headquarter in Meda (MB).